Hire Contract Terms and Conditions

Last updated June 2016

Northside Trailer Hire in Australia is committed to treating the personal information we collect in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy sets out how Northside Trailer Hire handles personal information. 

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information collected by Northside Trailer Hire that is exempted under the Privacy Act, for example employee records.

Northside Trailer Hire may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its current privacy practices.

In this Privacy Policy, ‘Northside Trailer Hire’, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ is a reference to the Northside Trailer Hire partnership and includes any entity carrying on business in Australia that is part of the Northside Trailer Hire group of entities.


Select a section



The types of personal information we collect include:

It may be necessary in some circumstances for Northside Trailer Hire to collect sensitive information about you in order to provide specific services or for recruiting purposes. Examples of the types of sensitive information that may be collected in such circumstances include professional memberships, ethnic origin, criminal record and health information.

It is generally not practical to remain anonymous or to use a pseudonym when dealing with Northside Trailer Hire as usually we need to use your personal information to provide specific services to you, or which relate to or involve you.

Back to top




2.1 How we collect personal information

Generally we collect your personal information from you directly (for example, when we deal with you in person or over the phone, when you send us correspondence (including via email), when you complete a questionnaire, form or survey, when you subscribe to our publications or when you use our website or our social media).

Sometimes it may be necessary for us to collect your personal information from a third party. For example, we may collect your personal information from your employer where they are our client, from your personal representative, another Northside Trailer Hire member firm or a publicly available record.

We may also collect personal information about you from your use of our websites and information you provide to us through contact mailboxes or through the registration process on our websites.

Back to top


2.2 Where you provide us with personal information about someone else

If you provide us with someone else’s personal information, you should only do so if you have their authority or consent to provide us with their personal information. You should also take reasonable steps to inform them of the matters set out in this Privacy Policy or any Privacy Collection Statement we give you.

Back to top


2.3 Holding personal information

Northside Trailer Hire holds personal information in hard copy and electronic formats. We take security measures to protect the personal information we hold including physical (for example, security passes to enter our offices and storage of files in lockable cabinets) and technology (for example, restriction of access, firewalls, the use of encryption, passwords and digital certificates) security measures. We also have document retention policies and processes. In some cases, Northside Trailer Hire engages third parties to host electronic data (including data in relation to the services we provide) on our behalf.

Back to top


2.4 Purpose for collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information

Northside Trailer Hire collects, holds and uses personal information for a number of purposes including:

If you do not provide us with the personal information we have requested, we may not be able to complete or fulfil the purpose for which such information was collected, including providing you or our clients with the services we were engaged to perform.

The types of third parties to whom we may disclose your personal information include:

We do not disclose personal information to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to send marketing material to you. However, we may share non personal, de-identified or aggregated information with them for research or promotional purposes.

Back to top


2.5 Disclosure of personal information overseas and sharing personal information amongst and within the Northside Trailer Hire member firm network 

Northside Trailer Hire is a member firm of the Northside Trailer Hire network which has over 150 independent member firms globally that are affiliated with the Northside Trailer Hire International Co-operative. 

Depending on the nature of the engagement or circumstances of collection, we may disclose your personal information to other Northside Trailer Hire member firms or entities overseas to fulfil the purpose for which the personal information was collected, or a related or ancillary purpose or otherwise in accordance with the Privacy Act. The countries to which such disclosures are made, and types of personal information disclosed, depend on the specific circumstances of the engagement. For a list of where our member firms are located, see Northside Trailer Hire's global locations

We may also store, process or back-up your personal information on servers that are located overseas (including through third party service providers). These servers are commonly located in the United States of America, the United Kingdom, the Netherlands, Ireland, Germany and Singapore.

In some circumstances, Northside Trailer Hire also uses third party service providers to carry out its functions and provide services. These service providers are typically located in India, the Philippines and Finland.

Back to top



Northside Trailer Hire may also use your personal information for the purpose of marketing its services. 

If you do not want to receive marketing material from us, you can contact us as detailed below:

Back to top




4.1 Automatic collection of personal information

Cookies, web beacons and other technologies are used by Northside Trailer Hire and its service providers on some Northside Trailer Hire websites and through email to automatically collect certain types of information. The collection of this information allows us to customise your online experience, improve the performance, usability and effectiveness of Northside Trailer Hire’s online presence and to measure the effectiveness of our marketing activities.

Back to top


4.1.1 IP address

An IP address is a number assigned to your computer whenever you access the internet. It allows computers and servers to recognise and communicate with one another. Public IP addresses from which visitors appear to originate may be recorded for IT security and system diagnostic purposes. This information may also be used in aggregate form to conduct web site trend and performance analysis.

Back to top


4.1.2 Cookies

Cookies may be placed on your computer or internet-enabled device whenever you visit us online. This allows the site to remember your computer or device and serves a number of purposes.

Although most browsers automatically accept cookies, you can choose whether or not to accept cookies via your browser's settings (often found in your browser's Tools or Preferences menu). You may also delete cookies from your device at any time. However, please be aware that if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to fully experience some of our web sites' features.

Cookies by themselves do not tell us your email address or otherwise identify you personally. In our analytical reports, we may obtain other identifiers including public IP addresses, but this is for the purpose of identifying the number of unique visitors to our web sites and geographic origin of visitor trends, and not to identify individual visitors.

Back to top


4.1.3 Google Analytics

Northside Trailer Hire uses Google Analytics. To provide website visitors with more choice on how their data is collected by Google Analytics, Google have developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to indicate that information about the website visit should not be sent to Google Analytics. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not prevent information from being sent to the website itself or to other web analytics services.

Back to top


4.1.4 Web beacons

A web beacon is a small image file on a web page that can be used to collect certain information from your computer, such as an IP address, the time the content was viewed, a browser type, and the existence of cookies previously set by the same server.

Northside Trailer Hire or its service providers may use web beacons to track the effectiveness of third party web sites that provide us with recruiting or marketing services or to gather aggregate visitor statistics and manage cookies.

You have the option to render some web beacons unusable by rejecting their associated cookies. The web beacon may still record an anonymous visit from your IP address but cookie information will not be recorded.

In some of our newsletters and other communications, we may monitor recipient actions such as email open rates through embedded links within the messages. We collect this information to gauge user interest and to enhance future user experiences.

Back to top


4.1.5 Location-based tools

Northside Trailer Hire may collect and use the geographical location of your computer or mobile device. This location data is collected for the purpose of providing you with information regarding services which we believe may be of interest to you based on your geographic location, and to improve our location-based products and services.

Back to top


4.1.6 Social media widgets and applications

Northside Trailer Hire web sites may include functionality to enable sharing via third party social media applications, such as the Facebook Like button and Twitter widget. These social media applications may collect and use information regarding your use of Northside Trailer Hire web sites. Any personal information that you provide via such social media applications may be collected and used by other members of that social media application and such interactions are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide the application. We do not have control over, or responsibility for, those companies or their use of your information.

In addition, Northside Trailer Hire web sites may host blogs, forums, crowd-sourcing and other applications or services (collectively "social media features"). The purpose of social media features is to facilitate the sharing of knowledge and content. Any personal information that you provide on any Northside Trailer Hire social media feature may be shared with other users of that social media feature (unless otherwise stated at the point of collection), over whom we may have limited or no control.

Back to top


4.2 Links to third party websites

Northside Trailer Hire’s websites may contain links to third parties’ websites, including sites maintained by other Northside Trailer Hire member firms. Those other websites are not subject to our privacy policy and procedures. You will need to review those websites to view a copy of their privacy policy.

Northside Trailer Hire also does not endorse, approve or recommend the services or products provided on third party websites.

Back to top


4.3 Your choices

You have several choices regarding your use of Northside Trailer Hire’s websites. In general, you are not required to provide personal information when you visit our websites. However, if you apply to receive information about our services, events and industry updates or wish to apply for a job, provision of certain personal information will generally be required.

Back to top



We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy, especially in an online environment.

In particular, our websites are not intentionally designed for or directed at children under the age of 13.

It is our policy to never knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13, except as part of a specific engagement to provide professional services which necessitates such personal information be collected or for the purposes of ensuring compliance with our auditor independence policies.

Back to top



You can request access to your personal information, subject to some limited exceptions permitted or required by law. Such request must be made in writing to the Northside Trailer Hire National Privacy Officer. Please see 'How to contact us' for details.

Northside Trailer Hire may charge reasonable costs for providing you access to your personal information.

Back to top



If you believe that any personal information Northside Trailer Hire has collected about you is inaccurate, not up-to-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you may request correction. To do so, please contact the National Privacy Officer and we will take reasonable steps to correct it in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act. Please see 'How to contact us' for details as to how to contact the National Privacy Officer.

Back to top



If you wish to make a complaint to Northside Trailer Hire about our handling of your personal information, you can contact the National Privacy Officer as set out in 'How to contact us'. You will be asked to set out the details of your complaint in writing in a form provided.

Northside Trailer Hire will endeavour to reply to you within 30 days of receipt of the completed complaint form and, where appropriate, will advise you of the general reasons for the outcome of the complaint. In some circumstances, the National Privacy Officer may decline to investigate the complaint, for example if the complaint relates to an act or practice that is not an interference of the privacy of the person making the complaint.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Back to top



If you have a query in relation to this Privacy Policy or you would like to notify Northside Trailer Hire that you no longer wish to receive marketing material from us, access or correct your personal information or to make a complaint about Northside Trailer Hire’s handling of your personal information, please contact Northside Trailer Hire as follows:

Northside Trailer Hire
6 Jenelle St,
Kallangur QLD 4503
M +61 420 889 409 (option 3)
E info@northsidetrailerhire.com.au

Back to top


Call Us Today

0420 889 409

Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Trailer Information | Location | Site Map

Brisbane Northside
Kallangur, QLD
Call Jayda on
mobile  0414 595 614